SCHOLARSHIPS

The Sainte Genevieve Art Guild offers an annual $500 scholarship to an eligible graduating senior from either Ste. Genevieve High School, Valle High School or home schooled seniors.   The applicant must declare art as their minor or major area of study (new requirement as of 2015).   The award check is payable to the graduate's school and forwarded to the college or art school of choice.  

The 2017 Scholarship was awarded to Alexis Palmer of Ste. Genevieve High School.  

Portfolio Guidelines:
Due Date:     
Number of artworks:   Minimum ten (10); Maximum fifteen (15)
Preparation of artworks:      Artwork on canvas/board need not be framed.  Artworks on paper must be matted or mounted on poster board or mat board (to protect artwork - not necessary to have mounted by a professional).  Three-dimensional work must be individually labeled and packed for transportation.  Dirty, scuffed or poorly presented work will not be considered (neatness of portfolio is a consideration). 
Letter of Recommendation:   From Art Instructor or Art Teacher
Statement:   Write a short statement that includes the following:  college you plan to attend, course of study you will pursue and why, and artistic area of interest. 
Portfolio Label:  The portfolio label must include your name, address, phone number, high school, and art teacher's name. 

 

SPONSORED AWARDS

The fifth annual St. Genevieve County High School Awards were awarded on April 8th at the exhibit at the Ste. Genevieve Welcome Center.  The Best of Show winner will received $75, and the first place winner in each of four categories received $25 each.  The categories are Color, Black and White, and 3-Dimensional.   The rules for entry and deadline are the same as the portfolio guidelines above. 

The winners of the Ste. Genevieve County High School Art Show for 2016 are:

Best of Show

Jessica Parrish          (SGHS)                       

Beginning Color

1. Ella Reed                        (SGHS)  
2. Josie Geisner                (SGHS)  
3. Geneva Crump             (SGHS)  
HM Rachel Bauman        (SGHS)  
      

Advanced Color

1. Calvin Abt                      (VHS)
2. Stephanie Graham       (SGHS)  
3. Kaitlyn Abt                   (SGHS)  
HM Colman Keely          
HM Kaitlyn Abt                (SGHS)

Beginning Black and White Mediums

1. Toni Termrungruanglert      (SGHS)  
2. Taylor Siebert                (VHS)  
3. Maddie Meyer               (VHS)  
HM Logan Gegg              
HM Maddie Meyer           (VHS)

Advanced Black and White Mediums

1.  Morgan Squires           (SGHS)
2.  Melanie Huber            (SGHS)
3.  Seth Bauman               (SGHS)

Beginning Sculpture

1. Dustin Boyer              (SGHS)  
2. Regan Meyer              (SGHS)  
3. Emily Grass                (SGHS)  

Advanced Sculpture

1. Anna Propst               (SGHS)
2. Jessica Parrish          (SGHS)
3. Anna Propst               (SGHS)
HM Caley Martin
HM Carley Johnson
HM Damian Kieffer